Usk Bridge (also known as Abergavenny Bridge)

Llanfoist Fawr

Spanning the River Usk and the boundary between Abergavenny and Llanfoist Fawr communities.

History
Formerly known as Tudor Bridge because it has been recorded as being built by Jasper Tudor, Duke of Bedford and Baron Abergavenny in the reign of Henry VI (1422-1461). Although this is a medieval river crossing the bridge is stylistically later, ?C17, and also shows substantial evidence of subsequent alterations. It has been widened in early C19 associated with the tramroad and more recently the parapets have been rebuilt.

Exterior
7-arch stone road-bridge with mostly segmental, voussoired, arches. On the downstream side the central and northern arches are more acutely pointed and the southernmost arch has been rebuilt with arch ring and keystone. Pointed cutwaters and ramped deck. At the Abergavenny end are two low flood arches with a stepped abutment between. The bridge has been widened to the upstream side and has more regularly shaped segmental arches with the cutwaters between stepped up beneath the rebuilt parapet. Also on this upstream side are corbelled brackets, probably for the former parapet. The low parapets have flat coping. On the downstream side it continues on Llanfoist bank up to the entrance to The Bridge End Inn and on the Abergavenny bank up to the gate to the riverside footpath. Upstream the parapet does not extend beyond the length of the bridge.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as a fine historic bridge. Scheduled Ancient Monument No Mm 10 (Scheduled as Abergavenny Bridge)