Morfa Lodge

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel, Coed-y-drive
Location
This outer lodge to Kinmel Park is set at the angle of the Rhuddlan Road and the wooded avenue, Coed-y-drive, running N from the Golden Lodge.

History
Built in 1868 to the design of W E Nesfield for Hughes of Kinmel, to provide a controlled entrance for the new drive formed in 1863 after the passing of the St Asaph Turnpike Act.

Exterior
Pick-dressed stone to the ground floor, timber framing above, the gable to the road is slate hung. Slate roof with perforated ridge tiles and lead finials. Two storeys, 2 bays with projecting gabled 2-storey porch in the bay nearest the road, overlooking the drive. Recessed porch with lintel carved with an inscription reading HRH OOO AD1868. Moulded arch with shaped brackets carrying the jetty of the first floor chamber, which is close studded, with rendered infill panels impressed with roundels. Three-light windows between the shaped brackets carrying the further jettied gable. Four-light cross window facing the road (N), and a timber cross window lighting the stair. Notched bargeboards with chip-carved sunflowers at the lower ends. Central ribbed stack of 4 flues. In line with the gable end, two square piers with moulded and weathered caps, approximately 1.9m high flank the driveway, the gate missing. The E pier continues as a low stone wall to a terminal pier, the wall then returning in a curve to the main road.

The porch has a lobby to the left, beyond which lies the stair. Two main living rooms.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as one of the most interesting of the group of lodges built for Kinmel Hall, illustrating the rustic vernacular approach adopted by Nesfield for the outer lodge, progressing to a more advanced style for the inner lodge (Golden Lodge), in preparation for the sophisticated style of the mansion itself.