Trellech Grange Church

Trellech United
Chepstow
Trellech Grange

Adjoining the farm buildings at Chapel Farm.

History
Trellech Grange is a pre-Norman site and then a monastic one belonging ot Tintern Abbey. The present church is clearly medieval in origin but undatable as all the features other than the door are from the 1861 restoration. It has not been changed since then apart from the addition of heating and lighting. The estate passed to the Somersets, later Dukes of Beaufort, at the Dissolution and they continued to hold it until 1873. The register begins in 1770. There is no tithe map as the parish was owned wholly by the Duke.

Exterior
All the features are Victorian apart from the south door which appears to be late medieval - C17. It is a pointed chamfered arch with a Victorian door of diagonal oak planking with strap hinges. The south window to the right of the door is a 2-light Decorated one with trefoil headed lights. The east gable window is similar but with a trefoil above the two lights. The north wall has two single light trefoil headed windows and another in the east gable. The steeply pitched bellcote on the west gable carries a single bell and is crowned by a cross. The exterior of the church has not been altered since 1861. It stands in a small rectangular churchyard of mainly Victorian headstones, the earliest dating from 1830.

Interior
The interior is a plastered and ceiled single cell which has a nine bay Victorian waggon roof with moulded ribs. There is one large cranked tie-beam which appears to be C17 and may thus be the date of the roof hidden above the ceiling. The furnishings, benches, pulpit etc are all Victorian except for the font which is probably medieval but has been very heavily re-cut. The lighting, heating and the altar date from the 1950's.

Included as a small medieval church which is virtually unchanged since its restoration in 1861.