Gatepiers to St Nicholas's Churchyard

Grosmont
Grosmont

Location
At the boundary of a gently sloping churchyard, some 120m N of the transept of the Church of St Nicholas.

History
Pair of stone gatepiers, probably early C19. At the time of the restoration of 1888, the ball finials were removed on the instructions of the Rector of Grosmont, Charles Wesley, but the Monmouth Beacon records that "Mr Rolls asked for them to be put back since some old residents might miss them."

Exterior
Square gatepiers, some 2m high. Rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Each gatepier has a moulded cap and is surmounted by a ball finial supported on a pyramid base. E gatepier carries inscribed tablets which record the donation of the iron church gates in memory of Andrew William Waring Pope (d.1959) and his wife Nira Pope (d.1981). C20 ornamental wrought iron gates.

Reason for designation
Included for their important group value with the Church of St Nicholas and the nearby churchyard cross.