Former Detached Kitchen and Dairy at Upper Dyffryn

Grosmont
The Dyffryn

Location
Located on the N side of the minor road to Norton, about 2 km SW of Grosmont village. The dairy and detached kitchen lie approximately 5m NE of Upper Dyffryn Farmhouse.

History
This C17 detached kitchen and dairy, probably contemporary or slightly later than the house, is lofted to provide accommodation (or storage) on first floor. The building may possibly have started life as a secondary house on the 'unit ' system, with two self-contained dwellings existing side by side on the same farmstead, later being converted into an outside kitchen. The kitchen became a wash-house in the C19, and the building survives remarkably unaltered.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roof and tile ridge. SW garden front has off-centre stone stair leading to upper doorway, C17 plank door with applied fillets. Windows are unglazed with plain square mullions. First floor (left) has a 2-light mullion. Ground floor (left) has 2-light mullion with iron stanchions, and segmental arched stone voussoirs; and (right) a single light window (formerly a 4 light mullion). NE side has 2-light mullion on first floor, and two 2-light mullions (with stanchions) on ground floor, with a blocked doorway to left. SW gable has fine C17 flat arched ovolo moulded doorway with ornate shaped door-head; plank door with strap hinges.

Interior
First floor (accessible by external stone stair) is open to roof. Three bays, framed trusses with raking queen struts, trenched purlins at two levels. Window openings have internal boarded shutters with strap hinges. Entry to wash-house and dairy is via SE gable. Stone flagged floors. Ceiling beams are chamfered with scroll stops. Broad fireplace opening, with C19 brick boiler to right. Dairy has stone shelves supported by vertical stone slabs, and in situ butter churn.

Reason for designation
Rare and well-preserved C17 detached kitchen and dairy, contemporary with the adjacent Renaissance house. Strong group value with the house and barn.