Barn at Gellilyfdy

Ysceifiog

Babell

Approximately 100m SE of the farmhouse.

History
Dated 1586 and built by William Jones, father of the scholar John Jones. Its completion was celebrated by the poet Y Gwisgl Gwyn.

Exterior
A large barn of coursed rubble stone on boulder footings, and slate roof (part replaced with galvanised sheets). On the E side a central threshing bay has a doorway under a C19 dressed stone lintel and jambs partly renewed in brick. To its R are 2 tiers of 3 narrow vents. To the L of the doorway a similar arrangement of vents is interrupted in the lower tier by an inserted doorway widened from an C19 doorway under brick segmental head, L of which is a metal-framed window with brick surround and wooden lintel, with a single vent surviving at the L end. The N gable end has stepped vents in 4 tiers placed 4:3:2:1, interrupted in the lower tier by an added brick lean-to on the L side leaving only 2 vents visible. The W side facing the house is similar to the E. Its threshing bay has a C19 stone lintel and dressed stone jambs to the L side, and retains double boarded doors. To the L are 2 tiers of 3 vents, while on the R side is an added blockwork lean-to. The S gable end is similar to the N side with its stepped tiers of vents, except the lower tier is now replaced mid C20 by an inserted door to the L and 2 windows, of which the R-hand was originally a doorway.

Interior
The roof is 5 bays with queen posts and raking struts. One of the tie beams has a carved date inscription and the initials WJ.

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally early and well-preserved corn barn.