Gwyndy

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Llanuwchllyn
Set within its own grounds within the village, not far from the station.

History
House built in 1907 for Sir Owen Morgan Edwards (1858-1920), a native of Llanuwchllyn. Edwards was a significant scholar and educationalist and served as first Chief Inspector of Schools, as well as being history tutor and Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford, and, for a short time, MP for Merioneth. He is regarded as having had an enormous influence on the promotion of Welsh language and culture at a particularly vulnerable time. Neuadd Wen (a pun on Whitehall, where he spent much time), was built by Edwards as his retirement home to designs by Samuel Evans, the County Architect. Gwyndy was split off from the main house in the post-War period.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as forming part of an Edwardian Arts and Crafts house of considerable sophistication by the architect Samuel Evans, retaining largely unaltered exterior and interior character; the home of Sir O M Edwards, historian, writer, MP and educationalist.