Town Gate

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Standing at the main entrance to the fortified town between Moor Street outside the gate to W and High Street within walls to E.

History
Originally built C13 as part of the town defences constructed by Roger Bigod III, including the Port Wall. In its present form, late medieval, built1524 following a charter granted by the 1st Earl of Worcester, which also allowed for the incorporation of a prison. Chepstow lost its borough status after the Commonwealth and the lordship regained possession of the Gate. Market tolls were payable here. Arch on N side known as Bear's Gate because of its proximity to the Bear Inn on the corner of Welsh Street. Presented to the Town after the sale of the Duke of Beaufort's estates in 1899. Outer arches of renewed stone. Pedestrian passage to S created early C20.

Exterior
Medieval town gate. Built of rubble stone with ashlar dresssings. Primary outward-facing elevation has a wide (widened) pointed arch, an embattled and coped parapet with corbel table below; 3 decorative carved stone heraldic tablets,the central one restored,renewed and painted. Below this are 2 restored lancet windows with glazing bars to the chamber above the main pointed central arch. Inward facing elevation has 2 small C19 oculi with brick surrounds, similar archway and additional smaller side arch spanning footway on N side.

Room over gate accessed by stone spiral stairs.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade I as an important medieval monument. Group value with listed buildings in the upper part of Bank Street and High Street, Town Gate House, 21 Moor Street and 21 Welsh Street. Chepstow Town wall and Gate are Scheduled Ancient Monument 13/0703/MM002 (MON) G.