Range including cornbarn, granary, threshing room and lofted cowhouse at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Rhosybol

Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Location
Set well back, along a private driveway, from the N side of a country road leading E off the B5111 out of Llanerchymedd towards Benllech. The corn barn range is to the W of the farmhouse.

History
Corn barn range built in four phases. The original building was a 3-bay (unlofted) corn barn, built probably early C19, which is now in the centre of the range. This was extended shortly afterwards by the addition to the right (N) of a 2-bay barn with granary above, built in-line with the first barn, and with similar detailing. This provided a second threshing floor as well as a granary, the former being a very unusual feature on Anglesey. In the mid-late C19 the range was extended by the addition of projecting wings to front and rear, the former a cowhouse with granary above, the latter a mechanised threshing room, also with a granary above. The present layout is shown on the 1889 OS 25" map. The threshing, chaff-cutting and grinding carried out the the rear wing was powered by a horse works, formerly located to the rear of the corn barn. The need for additional grain storage areas, and the mechanised methods employed to process the grain was a result of improved farming methods.

Exterior
Corn barn range; a central 2-door corn barn, with an advanced wing to L built at a lower level (a lofted cowhouse) and lofted wing to rear R (a mechanised threshing room with granary over). There is a raised walkway running along the front wall of the barn, with stone steps to the R side. Walls of random rubble masonry. Both the corn barn and forward wing are roofed with small irregular slates; the rear wing with regular slates. Tiled copings and ridge tiles throughout; 2 skylights to the barn/granary. The corn barn is built in 2 parts; the L part represents the earliest building (a 3-bay barn), with a 2-bay addition to the R (with a granary above). Each part has a narrow door, with corresponding doors in the opposite (rear) wall; split boarded doors with stone voussoir heads. Between the doors is a tall ventilation slit; to the R are two narrower slits. The rear elevation has similar detailing, although the ventilation slit to the L of the door of the main part has been enlarged to form a 2-pane window; the granary part is obscured by the added threshing room. The forward wing is a cowhouse with granary loft above. The ground floor, built at a lower level than the corn barn, has two narrow, split, boarded doors set close together in the centre of the elevation, with arched brick heads. To the L is a 2-pane window with a stone lintel. The granary above is accessed through a low boarded door to the far R, with 3 stone steps leading from the raised walkway running along the front wall of the barn. To the L of the door is a blocked opening, and to the far L an agricultural-pattern window set under the eaves; 3 small panes above a 'hit and miss' ventilator (slatted with an internal sliding partition to control air flow). The granary has 2 corresponding windows to the rear elevation. The rear threshing room and granary wing has a pitched roof, with a stone staircase built against the gable wall, leading to the granary door. Opposed doors at the E end (where the building abuts the corn barn), with opposed granary windows towards the centre of the elevation. The L return (N side) has a window to the R of the door. In the angle between the threshing room and corn barn was formerly a horse works powering the machinery. The site of the stackyard was in the area to the W.

Interior
The corn barn to the L is 3 bays, with 2 collared trusses. The addition to the R is 2 bays, lofted with a strutted kingpost roof truss. The lofted cowhouse to the front is divided internally by a stone wall, with 2 bays to either part, with collared trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed at Grade II* as a good early C19 corn barn, unusual on Anglesey for having paired threshing doors, and with later additions reflecting agricultural improvements made during the Victorian period of high farming on Anglesey. The range also forms an important part of the unusually comprehensive farmstead group at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm.