Hammels at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Rhosybol

Llwydiarth Esgob Farm

Location
Set well back, along a private driveway, from the N side of a country road leading E off the B5111 out of Llanerchymedd towards Benllech. The hammels are located to E of the farmhouse.

History
Hammels and hammel yard built in two stages; the first part is a combination hammel and cartshed, built in the early C19. In the mid C19 the range was extended to the L (S) by 4 bays. The complete range is shown on the 1889 OS 25" series map.

Exterior
A 5-bay hammel range in two distinct builds. Rubble walls and hipped roof of small slates; tiled ridge. The original building, a combination hammel and cartshed, is to the R (N); a wide hammel door to the L, with a narrower door to the R, with a wide cart door in the R return, flanked by single ventilation slits. Stone voussoir heads to openings. Added to the L side are a further 4 hammel bays, with brick arched openings supported on coursed stone piers. Narrow door to L return. The hammels open onto a stone walled hammel yard.

The roof of the 4-bay extension is supported on kingpost with struts trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed at Grade II* as a good agricultural range, built in two phases but retaining a unity of vernacular design and construction. The range forms an important part of the comprehensive farmstead group at Llwydiarth Esgob Farm, which together reflect the ideals of a gentlemen farmer during the era of Victorian high farming.