White Bridge (also known as Berw Bridge)

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Coed-pen-maen

Spanning the River Taff approximately 0.7km NNE of Pontypridd Bridge.

History
Built in 1907, designed by P R A Willoughby, surveyor to Pontypridd Urban District Council, in association with L G Mouchel & Partners, pioneers of reinforced concrete construction. The contractor was Watkin Williams & Page. Its river span, of 35m, was when built the longest reinforced concrete arch in Britain.

Exterior
Reinforced concrete bridge of a single arch spanning the river and narrower outer round-headed arches. The river is spanned by 3 parallel segmental trusses with cross braces and vertical spandrel columns to support the deck, springing from shallow piers on common bases. The outer arches have similar detail. The parapet has been replaced with modern galvanised railings. The abutments are of rock-faced sandstone, belonging to an earlier bridge on the site. The tops of piers have added lamp posts.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a major road bridge belonging to the first generation of reinforced concrete construction, a type of structure now exceptionally rare in Wales.