Barn at Pant-glas Farm

Trellech United
Monmouth
Llanishen
About 60m east of Pant-glas Farmhouse.

History
An unusually large C17 threshing barn which has some small additions, but is basically unaltered apart from the change in roof covering. It could be contemporary with the main development of the farmhouse, which would mean the early C17, but later in the century is probably more likely.

Exterior
The barn is constructed of random conglomerate rubble with a roof of corrugated metal sheeting (previously pantiles). The main (east) elevation has a projecting gabled porch towards the south end, this also has sheeting within the gable. The central section is hidden by a modern lean-to, then comes a second pair of cart doors without porch, and the rest of the front is obscured by a gabled cart shed projecting forward. Steeply pitched roof. The south gable has an elliptically headed door to the cowshed, with a large slit vent in the gable above. The elevation to the yard has the left end covered by a modern sheeting lean-to. The north doors are boarded, and there is a suggestion in the stonework that there have been projecting walls for a porch. The south doors are sliding metal ones. Square framed vents to either side.

Interior
The barn is open apart from a cowshed with tallet over at the south end which is probably a C19 alteration. Two threshing floors. Wide span eight bay roof with massive queen post trusses with side struts. The queen posts support collars which also carry diagonal struts. Three tiers of purlins, secondary rafters and ridgepiece all complete, there are also windbraces. The trusses to the porch roof have three posts to the collar, the centre one of which carries two diagonal struts.

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as an exceptionally large and fine C17 barn which forms part of an important farmyard group at Pant-glas Farm.