Stable court at Scolton Manor

Spittal
Haverfordwest
Scolton

Situated some 120m N of Scolton Manor, on the W side of the B4329.

Education

History
Stable court of c1840 to Scolton Manor possibly to design of William and James Owen who designed the mansion in 1840. Now owned by Pembrokeshire County Council and restored as part of the Scolton Manor complex.

Exterior
Stable court of c1840, small scale 3-sided court with long hipped main range running E-W and lower hipped wings running N, and wall across N side. Main range has stuccoed centrepiece with pedimental gable, overhanging verges, roundel in pediment and broad elliptical arch to throughway. Impost bands linked to rubble stone 2-window sides which have similar impost band and 2 arched windows with red brick heads each side. Small-paned glazing with slate sills. Within throughway a door each side into former stables. Courtyard behind is paved in lozenge-patterned bricks. Inner arch is brick underside of platform outside loft door that breaks eaves, reached by stone steps up from left. Thin iron rail. Each side is small 2-light boarded loft light, under eaves, and ground floor has door to right . Two projecting slightly lower wings, hipped to N, stuccoed to courtyard. E side has 2 elliptical-arched coach-entries, W side has door, 12-pane sash, smaller 12-pane sash, door, and opening to through passage running W. Rubble stone N end walls, rubble stone wall across N side of courtyard with stuccoed gabled entry with bell recess above cambered-headed dooorway.

Included as complete earlier C19 stable court adjoining the late Georgian house of Scolton Manor.