Garden Walls with Privy, Pavilion and Cottage at Garthgynan

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

To south side of Garthgynan farmhouse

Probably C17, and contemporary with the earliest brickwork of Garthgynan farmhouse.

Exterior
Walled garden of Garthgynan, forming a rectangle of which the house closes the north side. Much of the walling consists of thin, handmade bricks of great irregularity; the east wall incorporates 14 small bee-boles, the west side 17. A pyramid-roofed brickwork pavilion at the south west corner has been enlarged (C19?) to form a cottage; a similar pavilion probably existed at the south east corner, but has been demolished to the height of the garden wall. The surviving pavilion has a high level string course; a stone window frame facing east, blocked; a high level stone roundel with label mould facing north, also blocked; the south elevation has modern windows and there is a chimney set diagonally at the corner. The C19 extension to this building is in stone and brickwork with a slate roof and has an end chimney. A small brickwork privy building at the north east corner has a monopitch roof, a re-used decorative stone frieze at the head of the wall and a door and window to the front.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a C17 formal walled garden with pavilions, attached to a listed house; listed also for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the farmyard.