Stables at Garthgynan

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

West of Garthgynan farmhouse, across farm track.

The stable carries a datestone marked I / W W / 1698.

Exterior
A symmetrically fronted stable building started in limestone, but changing at about 2 metres height to brickwork. The stone is local limestone rubble and the brickwork is in English Garden Wall bond. Slate roof. Central doorway in dressed limestone with a flat-arch including a keystone. The windows each side are square, with similar flat arches. The loft openings above are shuttered. The datestone is centrally above the door. A brickwork lean-to with synthetic slate roof occupies the right half of the rear elevation.

Interior
The interior retains its feeding racks against the rear wall and the chutes from the hayloft. It was formerly laid out as six stalls but is now three loose boxes. Tack room at rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the grounds and farmyard.