Fan house to former Ynyscedwen Mine

Ystradgynlais
Penrhos

Situated in field behind houses in Tanywaun.

History
Fan house of c1880 to former Ynysgedwen mine. The ruined remains of a Guibal fanhouse built to ventilate the mine, the fan being the first to come into general use. It was patented in 1862 and over 200 were installed before 1876, becoming the most common type of mine fan. This is the only survivor in Wales, one of only 4 in Britain. The building consisted of a rectangular stone chamber with a tower at one end, topped with a yellow brick evisee, through which the air was expelled. The chamber was circular in horizontal plane and had a fan operated by a steam engine house adjacent. The sides of the chamber furthest from the evisee have collapsed or been demolished. The short remaining section of the curving roof is lined with planks. The location of the fan can be seen from the yellow-brick bearings near the centre and iron runner set in stonework marking the outer edge of the blades.

Exterior
Fan house tower, squared rubble stone with yellow brick top part. The structure diminishes internally represented on outside SW face by a series of 5 steps in the wall-face each carried on a yellow brick cambered arch. Beneath the lowest arch a small opening in yellow-brick wall with flush relieving arch. Plain side walls and lower stub walls extending out slightly to NE where fan chamber was situated.

Reason for designation
Included for industrial archaeological interest as being the last of this colliery type to survive in Wales. Scheduled Ancient Monument BR 198.