Penpont Bridge including two doorways in attached wall to N

Trallong
Brecon
Penpont

Crosses River Usk to NW of house at Penpont.

History
Also known as Pont Abersefin. The bridge is believed to date from circa 1660, similar to Abercamlais bridge. Similarly it has been widened on the W in C18 or early C19 with broad segmental arches dying into the cutwaters, which have been chamfered off. The doorways, to the river bank and Rose Garden, on the N side are similar to those in the Kitchen Garden, circa 1794.

Exterior
Bridge of four arches, rubble stone with cutwaters. W side, widened, has broad elliptical arches dying into the cutwaters, cut stone voussoirs, raised band over and flat parapet with stone copings. Cutwaters have been chamfered off below string course. E side has recessed segmental arches with voussoirs and keystone, three flat-topped cutwaters, one pedestrian refuge. As a continuation of W parapet the wall rises and has two doorways, S doorway with stone voussoirs to cambered head, and panelled door; N doorway has good dressed stone surround, elliptical-arched doorway with keystone and pediment in purple stone over. Panelled door with cambered head.

Graded II* for its exceptional interest as a fine C17 bridge, comparable with Abercamlais bridge.