West wall to churchyard of Church of St Illtyd with stile, gatepiers and postbox

Goetre Fawr
Pontypool
Mamhilad
The churchyard wall along the east side of Old Abergavenny Road.

History
Probably C19 wall and gatepiers, but using the gravestone of Aaron Morris (d.1680) set up on its side as the stile. The wall incorporates a Victorian wall letter-box which may well be contemporary with its construction.

Exterior
The wall is built of random rubble stone, with squared dressed stone to the gatepiers, but incorporating the gravestone of Aaron Morris (d.1680). The wall and piers have a flat stone coping and the square piers are topped by roughly rounded boulders. C20 double wrought iron gates. The wall is about 30m in length and includes an iron VR letterbox built in at the far end away from the gate. The inscription on the grave slab is towards the road - HERE LIETH THE BODY OF ARON MORIS DECEASED THE 25 MAY 1680 - with the Prince of Wales feathers inscribed below.

Reason for designation
Included for its strong group value with the Church of St. Illtyd and the Churchyard Cross, and because it includes an important C17 gravestone and a Victorian wall letter-box.