Tower of Church of St David and St Cyfelach

Llangyfelach
Llangyfelach

Situated just S of the church in the churchyard near the centre of Llangyfelach.

History
Medieval tower of former church, the church itself rebuilt on new site lower down churchyard. The church was badly damaged in the early C19 when the belfry collapsed during a storm. In 1869, gravediggers are said to have found the foundation wall of the old church. The tower is probably of early date, from the massive scale and simple design, perhaps C14, but has no visible datable features. Said to originally have a saddle-back roof, removed early C20, one of at least three distinct restorations. The top parapet and a large part of the S face have been replaced perhaps in earlier C20.

Exterior
Detached church tower, square unbuttressed large tower of thin coursed rubble stone with dressed stone small quoins. Very small plain rectangular 2-light louvred bell-opening to each face and some tiny openings lower down, one each face just above mid height, and one slightly lower down on N, W and S faces. E face has low ashlar pointed arch, unmoulded with raised imposts, presumably to former nave, but no other signs of building survive. S side has rebuilt walling to most of the upper third. W side has no door. N side has inserted possibly C17 door with flat grey sandstone lintel and chamfered ashlar jambs. Plank door with wrought iron strap hinges. The lintel is a reused early Christian stone and had an incised cross on it some 30 in high, already much eroded in C19. Rebuilt parapet has string course below and battlements with flat tops and outer face chamfered. Stone rainwater spouts on N and S sides.

Not accessible.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a substantial medieval tower, of imposing scale. One of only three towers detached from their churches in Wales; the others in Henllan, Clwyd and Bronllys, Powys.