Melin Llanddyfnan aka Pen y fan

Llanddyfnan

Llanddyfnan

Location
In an elevated location, set back from the SE side of a country road leading to Llanbedrgoch from the B5110 out of Llangefni. Within the grounds, and c0.5km NW Plas Llanddyfnan.

History
The earliest record of the mill is on an estate map of 1746, probably built during the upsurge in windmill construction on the island during the 1730s and early 1740s. The mill is known to have been working at the turn of the century, but appears to have ceased production shortly after, marked as 'Old Windmill' on the 1918 one-inch OS map. It became roofless and derelict until the 1950s when the then owner, Mr Francis Wilson QC (the Recorder of Chester) decided to restore it, principally for use as a viewing platform.

Exterior
Full height circular windmill tower of 3 storeys. Built of coursed rubble masonry, rendered. Original window openings have slate sills, now with metal framed casement windows; one window infilled with brick. Enlarged doorway with modern boarded doors.

Interior
Interior not inspected at the time of survey but said, by owner, not to contain any of original mill machinery; has staircase up to viewing platform on roof.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a substantially intact windmill tower, one of only 18 surviving on Anglesey. In early-mid C19 there were over 40 windmills operating on the island, grinding the large volumes of corn then being produced. Pen y fan is of interest as one of the earliest windmills recorded on the island.