Dovecote and barn at Penmon Priory

Llangoed

Penmon

Location
Set at the S side of a country road leading to the SE tip of the island at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, Penmon.

Late C16 or early C17 dovecote, built c1600 and abutted by a later, probably C18, threshing barn.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry, the dovecote is square in plan with a corbelled stone roof dome surmounted by a a hexagonal latern with small stone dome carried on 6 moulded piers. Below the eaves is a plain square string. The square headed doorway opens out to the road to the N; a small square opening above and corresponding openings in the S and W walls. The abutting barn is now roofless, with wide opposing segmentally arched doors with voussoir heads and flanking ventilation slits.

Interior
The interior of the dovecote is lined with nesting holes and there is a circular tower with steps in the centre.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent, well-preserved, late C16 or early C17 dovecote of striking architectural form and adjoining barn standing at the heart of a rich historic landscape which includes the adjacent Priory church with surrounding conventual buildings, the nearby holy well and cell and also the monastic remains at Ynys Seiriol. Ancient Monument No 1/1838/AN 061 (ANG) G.