Churchyard Walls, Railings, Gatepiers and Gates to south-east of Church of St. Mary

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the street continuing the line of Church Street east out of the town centre.

History
Main gateway to south of church tower was originally erected in the 1750s on ground given by the Corporation. This is the major surviving structure from the Georgian surroundings to the church built by Francis Smith, architect of Warwick, in 1732. The present arrangement, with the main gateway repositioned slightly, and all the walling and other gates and railings dates from the early to mid C19.

Exterior
Forest of Dean sandstone ashlar walls and piers with wrought iron gates and railings. Twin tall rusticated ashlar gatepiers, with wide cornices and urns, set between supporting rusticated wings pierced by arched footways; end pilasters, cornices with panels over. Two broad stone steps up. Exceptionally fine double wrought-iron gates and surround with ornate scrollwork to pilasters, bowed overthrow, cresting and also on mid-rail; spear dog-bars. Plainer gates to side entrances. Main gateway adjoins No. 24 Church Street (qv) to left where a further short pilaster is attached. To right is a long, low stone wall with copings topped by arrow-head railings; this wall curves around the south side of churchyard before turning into Monk Street (A466) and ending at the modern telephone exchange at the north-east corner of the churchyard. This section contains two sets of C19 panelled gatepiers with wide cornices and double plain ironwork gates with bowed brace struts.

Reason for designation
Included in a higher grade as fine Georgian churchyard features surrounding the Parish Church of St. Mary.