Parish Church of St Cadwaladr

Newport
Bishton

Bishton

Location
Located to the N of road leading from Bishton village to Llanwern, set back from the road along a driveway leading to the Rectory.

History
The nave and chancel date from the Early English period, whilst the tower is Perpendicular. The church was restored in 1887 by the Diocesan architect, John Prichard when the nave and tower were re-roofed, the nave and chancel re-floored, re-fenestrated and re-furnished. The porch was also added to the N side of the nave.

Exterior
The church consists of nave, chancel, W tower and N porch. Constructed of coursed liassic limestone rubble with pink sandstone dressings to quoins and relieving arches. C19 windows in bathstone. The chancel roof steps down from the nave and both are clad in modern tiles. The fenestration largely dates from the C19 restoration with some earlier windows to the chancel, nave and tower. The E window is C19 and of two, cusped lights with a quatrefoil to the head. The chancel is lit on the S side by two C14 windows with cusped heads; a single lancet to the W end, and at the E end a two-light window with replaced mullion. The S side of the nave is lit by two sets of C19 windows, each of three cusped lights set beneath a relieving arch of alternating pink sandstone and limestone. The three-stage, C15 tower, is tall with a plinth, stringcourses, embattled parapet and C19 belfry lights. Sandstone quoins of diminishing size. Polygonal stair turret to the NE corner, lit by five oblong stairlights, rises above the parapet. The tower has a two-light, cusped, louvred belfry window to each face with tracery to the head, beneath an acutely pointed hoodmould with head stops. The C19 W window is large, of three-lights with ogee tracery beneath a hoodmould with human heads as stops, set beneath a pink sandstone and limestone relieving arch. The W door is wide, with complexly moulded jambs and hoodmould, with C19 planked door. The C19 porch is set on the N side of the nave, at the W end; with acutely pointed coped gable with cross finial, outer doorway is plain chamfered and of two orders. The inner doorway is C15, obtusely pointed with chamfered jambs with stops. The nave is lit on the N side by a single lancet at the E end. The N side of the chancel is lit by a surviving C14 lancet to the right of the small, round-headed priests door. C19 square-headed window of two cusped lights to left. Above the priests door is a late C18 memorial plaque.

Interior
Porch has a C19 encaustic tiled floor with flanking stone benches. All internal walls stripped of plaster. The chancel arch is plain, and of two orders with four carved heads projecting, two facing the chancel and two the nave depicting; a nun, monk, man and woman. The tower arch is similar although taller and narrower, without the heads. To the right of the chancel arch is a blocked niche with cusped ogee head and flamboyant crocketted top. The C19 chancel and nave roofs are boarded with arched principals and collar purlin. The nave has an embattled wall plate with plain timber shields. To the left of the N doorway is a C15 five sided stoup set beneath a niche with ogee head. The octagonal font is probably C14, set on a later, square, chamfered base with broached stops. The tower stair doorway is acutely pointed with plain dressed jambs of liassic stone.

Listed grade II for the special interest of the surviving medieval fabric.