Orchard Wall at Berthymaen Farm

Llanasa

Trelogan

On the SE side of the farmhouse and on the opposite side of the road.

History
Built in 1643 (date above doorway) possibly contemporary with the farmhouse and probably always intended to enclose an orchard. It was still in use as an orchard by the time of the 1871 Ordnance Survey. Berthymaen was the home of the Parry family for many generations before it became a part of the Mostyn Estate.

Exterior
An irregular shaped orchard on a sloping site, the walls of which are up to 2m high, of rubble stone with larger copings. The N side is sinuous and follows the line of the road, while the E wall and long SW side, in 2 facets, are irregular. On the N side, facing the road and the house, is a doorway with a Tudor head, above which is '1643 EP' (signifying a member of the Parry family) in raised letters. The internal faces (except the SW side) have continuous horizontal grooves, into which wooden battens were originally inserted for fixing fruit trees. The wall is breached on the NE side.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally early orchard wall retaining its original door, and for its contribution to the historic character of the farm.