Transporter Bridge including E and W anchor chambers

Newport
Nash
Newport
Nash
Spans River Usk between Stephenson Street and Brunel Street.

History
One of only 2 functioning major transporter bridges in the UK. Opened 12 September 1906. Joint engineers R H Haynes, Borough Engineer of Newport, and Ferdinand Arnodin, internationally famous as inventor and engineer of transporter bridges in Europe and North Africa. Contractor Alfred Thorne of Westminster. Traffic of tall-masted ships to wharves above the bridge meant traditional bridge structures were not practicable, and the river had to be spanned at high level. Height approximately 72m, clear span 196m. Restoration 1990's, including repairs to steelwork, and new cables; reopened December 1995.

Exterior
The structure consists of 2 towers each of 2 elliptical lattice-girder pylons which support, at high level, a main boom upon which a trolley operated by continuous cable, powered by drum driven by two 35bhp direct current electric motors in cabin on the E side of the river, transports a gondola suspended by cables from the trolley. The boom is on the suspension bridge principle, supported both by oblique stay cables attached to the pylons, and by catenary cables anchored in chambers on each side of river. Pedestrian access to upper level by stairs on NE and SW pylons. Towers pin-jointed to bearings supported on bell-shaped masonry piers (4 to each tower). On the E side is winding house raised above roadway on steel girders; 5 windows, walls of steel and wooden boarding, slate roof with iron cresting and finials. Wooden platform with iron gates, railings and turnstile to W. Iron gates, railings and turnstile on W bank. Gondola suspended from cables; gates to E and W. To N and S sides of gondola are shelters of steel girder and mesh construction, wooden handrails; wooden roofs with zig-zag valences. Above shelter on N side is octagonal operator's cabin with pagoda roof. On each bank, approximately 140m away from bridge is an anchor chamber in which the main cables of the bridge are anchored; brown rock-faced stone; later additions.

Reason for designation
Graded I as finest and largest transporter bridge in Great Britain, the only one in the UK by Arnodin. One of only a handful of surviving transporter bridges in the world.