Farchwel

Caerhun

Maes-y-Castell

Location
Prominently located above a bend in the main road (B5106) and set back to the W, approximately 1km SW of Caerhun; accessed via a long metalled track running W from the road.

History
`Varchoel' is mentioned already in 1518 and again in 1533 and appears to have been in the ownership of a branch of the Wynn family of Gwydir in the C17 and C18; the house was assessed for 4 hearths in 1662. The present house consists of 2 main ranges at right-angles, of which that to the S is primary and that to the E is a C19 addition. The former is probably mid C16 and originally consisted of a first-floor hall or solar above a kitchen and service bay; the present E range possibly occupies the site of a former hall. The house was extensively altered and refitted in the late C17 when the window openings were altered, a fine stair inserted and panelling was installed. The house, long tenanted, was described by Hyde Hall in 1809 as a 'neglected residence'.

Exterior
T-shaped house of three connecting ranges, the S and E ranges storied with an extruded C19 single-storey W range. Of rubble construction, the main faces rendered, with end chimneys to the primary block and further gable chimneys to the E and N; weathercoursing and plain slate cornices, modern slate roofs. 4-bay main block with entrance to bay 3 (from L); 6-panelled late C17 door with arched upper panels and rectangular fan above. Elegant 12-pane near-flush sash windows (renewed), with C19 sandstone lintels and projecting stone cills. The adjoining E range is of 2 bays with windows as before, 2 to the first floor and a single window to the ground floor. The rear of the main range is set against the slope of a hill; central projection (originally a lateral chimney serving the upper hall or solar) with 12-pane casement lighting later stair well. Further 12-pane window to L and a small 2-pane C20 window with timber lintel to ground floor R; 12-pane sash above. Entrance to R at rear of secondary range; boarded door and plain rectangular fan. 12-pane windows as before. Further entrance to advanced single-storey gabled extension to R.

Interior
Evidence for original mural winding stair to L of L gable chimney (blocked in the late C17). Beamed ceiling to ground floor (largely plastered) and remains of original post and panel partition screen. Fine late C17 oak dogleg stair with moulded rail, turned balusters and turned pendants. Contemporary raised and fielded panelling to upper chamber with tall panels above square-panelled dado; C19 fireplace with panelled overmantel, moulded cornice

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as a C16 storied house retaining good late C17 interior detail and well-balanced facade