Llanerch-y-Felin

Caerhun

Rowen

Location
Located off the village lane to the N facing its former farmyard, now metalled; accessed via a short metalled lane.

History
Late C16 storeyed house first mentioned in 1594; single-storey addition to rear, probably C18, and further, later addition to S.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with large boulder foundations and coved stone eaves; modern slate roof with rounded kneelers to gables, that to the L with contemporary chimney, plain capping and weathercoursing. Off-centre entrance to R (reduced slightly) with recessed, 4-panel late C19 door, its upper panels glazed. Large 2-light modern casement window to L and smaller 4-pane casement to R. 2 windows to first floor to L and R respectively as before; all openings have expressed oak lintels, those to the ground floor particularly large. Three further casement windows as before and expressed lintels to N (R) gable end. Squat chimney to W gable of rear projection, reduced in size. Recessed entrance to N side with boarded door and flanking windows, that to L a 12-pane modern fixed window and that to R a 12-pane modern steel-framed casement. Small slit-light to gable. High boulder plinth to S side of extension; blind modern opening to corner. 2 further 2-pane windows to first floor rear of main block; concrete plinth to this section. Adjoining the main block to the S (L), a later single-storey extension with pitched slate roof; modern skylights. Entrance to R with C16 pegged oak, chamfered doorcase, re-used, no doubt from the house; modern casement windows to L.

Interior
0.9m thick walls. Ground floor hall (to L) with large open fireplace with heavy bressummer and original recess for former winding mural stair to R, accessed via an angled opening with chamfered lintel. Ogee-stopped-chamfered beamed ceilings to main rooms and oak boarded window seats to principal reveals, with C20 oak panelling; C19/C20 Buckley tiled floors. Early C18 stair from ground floor to attic with turned balusters, moulded rail and square newels with moulded cappings; against the newels are half-balusters. Post-and-panel partition dividing hall from unheated former parlour to R; moulded edge decoration and original doorway with flattened pointed arch, obscured by (later) staircase. Fireplace to larger first-floor room with plain oak lintel supported on rounded stone corbels (now partly obscured). Panelled door to contemporary (?) oak framed cupboard in smaller first-floor room; butterfly hinges. 3-bay original cambered collar trusses with raking struts and contemporary purlins. Flattened pointed-arched opening as before to former mural stairhead in attic room.

Listed Grade II* as a late C16 storied house retaining much of its original interior detail.