Pont Gethin

Dolwyddelan

Pont Gethin

Location
Spanning the Lledr valley dramatically at the western boundary of the community with that of Betws-y-Coed and spanning the A 470 Llanrwst to Dolwyddelan road; partly in Betws-y-Coed community.

History
Constructed as the 'Lledr Viaduct' in 1879 as bridge no. 34 of the Conwy Valley line from Blaenau Ffestiniog to Llandudno Junction. The builder was a Penmachno stonemason, Owen Gethin Jones, a sub-contractor to the main contractors D and E Jones of Betws-y-Coed. The quality of construction was criticised by the Railway Inspector Colonel Rich, in his report, though the work was grudgingly passed as satisfactory.

Exterior
Railway viaduct 326m in length, with 24m main arch over the river Lledr and six smaller arches, the first spanning the A 470 askew. Massive construction of local slatestone blocks, snecked and rough-shaped, with Penmaenmawr stone dressings and red brick soffits. The arches have dressed voussoirs below plain archrings and are surmouinted by a sham-machicholated parapet, shallow-stepped and with 'arrow slits' over the arches; plain capping. Flanking the main, road and grouped lesser arches, are semi-circular turrets with refuges ornamented with battlements in three tiers above. Incised into a block on a road-flanking turret is the inscription: ' O Gethin D Jones, Penmachno, 1879'.

Included at Grade II* as an important and monumental C19 railway viaduct.