Pont-y-Pair

Betws-y-Coed

Betws-y-Coed

Carrying the B5106 and fording the Afon Llugwy in the centre of the town.

History
Early bridge, ascribed to Howell Saer (fl .1468) by Edward Lhwyd writing in 1699. The present fabric is probably C17, widened and partly rebuilt in the late C18 or early C19; the bridge was described by Sir Richard Colt-Hoare in 1797 as the `romantic bridge over the River Llugwy,' and was described in its present form by Richard Fenton in 1810.

Exterior
5-span rubble bridge of roughly 45m length, originally of roughly 2.5m width, widened to the NW (upstream) side by a further 2.5m. The arches are segmental and of varying widths and heights, some springing directly from the rock. The central, widest one spans the river proper; roughly-dressed voussoirs slightly inset beneath arch-rings formed of narrower stones. Low rubble parapets, splayed at the approaches and with slatestone slab capping.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a dramatically-sited 5-span vernacular bridge with early origins, in a prominent town-centre location. Scheduled Ancient Monument: CN032