The Bridge public house

Walled town

On the corner of Rose Hill Street and Castle Street.

A mid C19 public house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Public house; 3 storeyed; the middle and upper storeys roughcast with smooth-rendered architraves, quoins, fascia and cornice, lower storey is rendered with channelled rustication, and has a continuous painted fascia to the main elevations, with moulded cornice. The hipped slate roof is on bracketed eaves. Stacks to the centre and L end are of blue brick with yellow-brick quoins. The front, facing Rose Hill Street, is in 2 sections of 2 bays each, of which the L-hand is set back. The main entrance is in bay 2(from the left) and has Tuscan columns in line with the R-hand section. It has half-glazed panel doors with overlight and side lights. To its left is a triple 2-pane sash window, and in the R-hand section are triple and double 2-pane sash windows, and a split panelled door at the R end, under an overlight. This entrance is reached up slate steps. In the middle and upper storeys are 4-pane sash windows, smaller in the upper storey. The R end is splayed on the corner of Rose Hill Street and Castle Street, and has a 4-pane horned sash window in the lower storey. It has 1 window return to Castle Street, which has a 3-light fixed window in the lower storey, and 4-pane horned sash windows above similar to the Rose Hill elevation. The L end wall has a narrow 1½-storey projection. The rear is rubble stone painted white. The R-hand section is set forward and the ground level is higher. It has two 4-pane horned sash windows in each storey, except the lower R which is converted to a doorway opening to a balcony at 1st-floor level.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 public house, retaining definite character, and for its group value within the historical townscape