The Old Cockpit

Walled town
Set back from the street and reached by a path to the side of Alfredo Restaurant.

Recreational

Built in the early C19. Used latterly as a chapel of rest.

Exterior
A circular cockpit with straight chord on the SE side, of 2-storey height, with pebble-dashed brick walls and 5 windows, under a conical slate roof, from which some slates were missing at the time of survey. The SW front has an added gabled porch with panel door. Above and to its R are 2 small-pane windows inserted into deeper original openings that retain original wooden lintels and stone sills. The L side is overgrown. The rear retains 2 round-headed small-pane sash windows with Gothic intersecting glazing bars, of which the L-hand is above an inserted boarded door. To the R, above a lean-to against the vestry of Tabernacl, is a similar but shortened window retaining its intersecting glazing bars over an inserted top-hung casement.

Interior
Interior has been converted into use as a chapel of rest; cross-beam as in Denbigh Cockpit [Welsh Folk Museum, St Fagans].

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for its special architectural and social-historical interest as a rare surviving town-centre cockpit, and for group value within the historical townscape.