Bryn Sion

Ysceifiog
Mold
Afonwen

Location
Approximately 0.75km NE of Afonwen and reached by private road on the W side of a minor road between Afonwen and Babell.

History
Built in the C17 and one of the earliest houses in the district to be designed with a symmetrical front and a double-depth plan. A detached bakehouse had been added by the mid C19, while the porch had been added by 1871.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 3-window symmetrical house with 2 rear wings at right angles, of rubble stone with bigger quoins, slate roofs and tall lateral stacks behind, on the R side of stone heightened in brick, on the L side of stone but with a pair of tall rendered shafts. Mullioned windows have mainly plain chamfers and simple hoods without stops, and are partly renewed in render. In the lower storey the hall and parlour have 3-light windows with ovolo mullions. The central doorway is in an added gabled porch with stone lintel over the doorway, and replaced panelled door to the house. In the upper storey is a central 2-light window, which is flanked by 3-light windows renewed with wood mullions. In the L gable end are 3-light mullioned windows in both storeys, with ovolo mouldings in the lower storey, with single-light attic window and 2-light mullioned cellar window. Further L the lower rear wing has a 3-light window lower R and a 2-light upper-storey window. The R gable end has a 3-light ovolo-mullioned window to the hall and 3-light window above. Further R the rear wing has, in the upper storey, a 2-light window to the R and single-light to the L, while in the lower storey is a 3-light window and inserted doorway with boarded door to the R end. The doorway is within an added porch wrapped around the angle of the house, and is attached to a former free-standing bakehouse. The bakehouse is of rubble stone with a slate roof mostly missing and a reduced brick stack to the L. It has a full-height doorway facing the house, and a former window in the R gable end, the details of which are now lost as stonework has fallen. The rear of the house has, under the R-hand gable, two 2-light windows in the lower storey, a 3-light window upper L (lighting the stair), and 2-light window upper centre, with a single attic window offset to the R above. Under the L-hand gable is a 2-light window in the upper storey and a 3-light window below renewed with wood mullions.

Interior
In the hall are opposed doorways. The hall fireplace has a timber lintel. Two cross beams are retained in the hall. A timber-framed partition has a panel door to the parlour, which retains C17 panelling to the walls and window reveals, and a stone fireplace with continuous roll mould to the jambs and lintel. Behind the hall is a straight stair with winders at the top, and wooden treads.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a well-preserved early 'renaissance' house, characterised by symmetrical design and double-depth plan, and retaining an almost complete set of mullioned windows and good interior detail.