Bryn-y-Neuadd Farmhouse, including attached dairy

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan
Location
At E end of grounds of Bryn-y-Neuadd Hospital, reached from Aber Road by driveway almost opposite War Memorial (SH 680 747). At SW corner of farmyard.

History
Built as house, offices and ornamental dairy of model farm after purchase of Bryn-y-Neuadd Hall by John Platt in 1857. Adjoining agricultural range dated 1858.

Exterior
Two-storey house in dark local rubble with buff freestone dressings, slate roof. Central section has pinnacled gable facing roughly S; Gothic-arched first floor window and rectangular bay below. To L of gable, tall projecting chimney (paired octagonal stacks) then cross wing (dairy); porch in angle has low parapet with quatrefoil decoration, Gothic-arched doorway with splayed hollow jambs; W gable (pinnacled) has stone with initial 'P' (for Platt). To R of main gable and set well back is further crosswing with gabled dormer (Gothic window) and pinnacled gabled porch with Gothic arched entrance doorway. Corbelled chimney to R gable end. To R of crosswing and set back is further block with gabled dormer (Gothic window), and on ground floor, 2 light square headed window. Chimney to R gable end. Rear of house facing agricultural courtyard in similar style. Small yard with outbuildings to rear of house. Interior Ornamental dairy at W end of house. Rectangular plan with porch to front of house (S). High coved and panelled ceiling with polychrome painted decoration in Renaissance style including heraldry and symbols of Wales (Prince of Wales feathers, leek etc). Round ventilators. Egg and dart cornice. Against walls, work tables in veined white Italian marble on marble baluster legs. At rear of tables, blue and white C17-Delft-style tiles, many with figurative Biblical scenes. Floor of dairy in small black and red quarry tiles; porch floor in more ornate style. Graded II* because of exceptional dairy interior.