Church Institute

Llanfairfechan

Parallel to road opposite junction with The Close.

History
Opened 11 February 1912. Architect Herbert Luck North (1871-1941). Arts and crafts style hall and service rooms.

Exterior
Rough-cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Hall with shallow transepts. Exceptional expanse of roof sweeps down to first floor level. Conical slated ventilator (with cross-pinnacle) at intersection of ridges. In roof slop dormer window with hipped slated roof. In E facing gable, tall pointed-arched window, lozenge in apex, glazing with multiple mullions and transoms and small leaded lights; boarded doors below window. Thick buttress with slated gable. At each end of main block, splayed porches recalling butterfly plan houses of the period, (formerly Men’s and Women’s entrances). In gable ends of porches, 2 pointed arched windows. Double boarded doors with small lozenge-shaped windows. Similar treatment to rear elevation but with small service wing at N corner instead of porches. SW elevation gable end has window as front gable; gable facing NE has two tall lancet windows separated by tall stepped and gabled buttress; chimney behind buttress. Rear elevation similar to front lacking splayed porches but with small kitchen wing at N corner.

Interior
Interior has lofty well-lit hall with 4 converging cruck-like beams. Stage at SW end, partially lit by dormer windows. Room behind stage (entered from S porch), stained wooden post-and-panel partition; room below stage. At NE end, fireplace in red and black Buckley bridge with pointed arch and Islamic tiles. Porches have lavatories, and wing to N corner has kitchen.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an exceptional and unspoilt Arts and Crafts design. Group value with listed buildings in Park Road and The Close.