Grand Theatre

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Irving Road.

Recreational

History
1899-1901. By G A Humphreys, architect to Bute Estate, with Edwin Sachs as consultants. The building is currently in use as nightclub, and conversion involved cladding of lower parts of auditorium in plasterboard and the insertion of a suspended ceiling. The upper parts of the auditorium are visible above the ceiling, and the lower parts believed to be unaltered behind the plasterboard.

Exterior
Fire proof concrete and steel frame construction with front elevation of red brick. Wide centre gable with scolls flanked by semi-octagonal towers with parapets and narrow angle pilasters (no domes). Tympanum of gable and first floor divided into rectangular panels by framework of cement rendered ribs. Two windows of four narrow segmental headed sash lights on first floor. Ground floor of painted brick; five doorways and narrow windows. Verandah of cast-iron, formerly with glazed roof; veranda with fluted columns, capital and spandrils.

Interior
Ornate Baroque auditorium with fine fibrous plaster work, musical trophies and arabesque detailing; lower parts obscured by plasterboard cladding. Square-headed proscenium arch with panelled reveals, the panels decorated with gilded musical instruments in relief. Two cantilevered tiers and two bays of balconies. Horseshoe shaped gallery with bowed balcony front and panelled soffit. Ceiling with large intricately worked circular panel set within rectangular frame, painted sky with birds. Prince of Wales head relief, sunset rose etc.

Reason for designation
Graded II* for the high quality of interior, despite conversion; believed to be amongst finest Edwardian theatre interiors in Wales.