Ysgubor-y-Glyn (adjacent to Capel Curig Training Camp).

Capel Curig

Capel Curig Training Camp.
Location
Located off the main road to the S, immediately adjacent to the Capel Curig Training Camp, approximately 1km W of the Ty Hyll (Ugly House).

History
Probably late-medieval 6-bay cruck barn with sub-medieval 3-bay box-frame enlargement at the E end; partly timber-framed; these two phases might be C15 and C16. In the ?C18 a lean-to was added to the N side and stone walls raised; some subsequent alterations. Cruck barns are extremely rare in NW Wales and 6-bays is exceptionally long for any such barn in Wales. Historically it was originally part of the Glyn estate, about which Tudur Aled, the renowned poet, wrote; this became associated by marriage with the Gwydir estate, to which it eventually passed in the later C16 - this suggests a possible date and reason for the enlargement.

Exterior
9-bay barn, the outer walls of rubble with some long, split shale quoins. Renewed slate roof with ventilators to the eastern part which is of cat-slide form to N over the cowshed lean-to; this begins in line with the 3rd truss from W and is contemporary with the remains of a 'porch' to the main entry. Before the walls were raised and the lean-to added, both sides were timber-framed; corrugated iron now covers the areas that remained timber-framed after the alterations, the wattle and daub panels do not survive. Originally barn doors opposite each other in the 3rd bay; further door high up on S side. 4-openings to the lean-to; slit vents to rebuilt (?) E gable end, part boarded above over the end truss and with central loft door; slit vents to W gable although only 1 visible outside.

Interior
There are 8 trusses, 6 of which are crucks of particularly varied shape and most are not formed of matching blades; this raises the possibility that the building is constructed of reused timbers or was reassembled at a later date (eg Hendre Wen Barn, Llanrwst); however detailed examination has not favoured either of these possibilities. Joints in the walls and wall-plates clearly show the end of the earlier part. The 2nd and 3rd trusses have modern concrete footings; the tie-beam to 2nd truss has been renewed as have the purlins at this end. Trusses E of the entry have more pronounced elbows, one with vertical post and another with post that rakes outwards; most of these trusses have diagonal struts over the tie. Some timbers are chamfered; scratched C18 dates to the 4th truss; the 6th truss was closed above the tie. Some alterations to the two box-frame trusses. The cowshed lean-to has half-trusses. The wall between retains much of its timber-framing with full height studs, formerly with tall and narrow wattle and daub panels between - comparable in form to rare examples of medieval close studding. Part stone-flagged floor.

Reason for designation
Graded II* because of the unusually special interest of the interior to the history of farm buildings in Wales. It is an important survival of an early cruck and timber-framed building, serving a major estate.