Gatehouse/Barn at Pen-y-bryn

Aber

Abergwyngregyn

Location
Located to north-east of Pen-y-bryn, from which it is separated by a stone wall/hedge; grassed over cobbled surfaces immediately adjoining on east side.

History
Of uncertain date, the building seems to be in front of the inner bank of a large quadrangular enclosure, partly revealed by archaeological excavation, and on the original axis of the main roadway to Pen-y-bryn, probably of late medieval date. Later converted into a barn similar in character to the great barn of 1605 at Vaynol Park, the original vehicular openings of the suggested gatehouse were reused as opposing threshing doorways; long lower cowhouse range attached to south gable end is probably early C19.

Exterior
Barn and cowhouse, former retaining substantial elements of what may have been a late medieval gatehouse. Barn is a long rectangular structure on 2 storeys aligned roughly north-south with lower, long cowhouse range attached to south gable end. Very irregularly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing and massive rubblestone masonry platform on west side; slate roofs with brick coping and ridge ventilators. East side of barn has tier of narrow gritstone ventilators below eaves, 4 to left bay, 2 to centre and 4 to right; another group of 4 to right bay on ground floor and a single ventilator on left, others possibly obliterated by inserted doorway at this point. Wide central entrance has voussoirs to segmental arch with irregularly shaped timber lintel inserted below. 3 late C20 rooflights. Steeply pitched lean-to on north gable end. Cowhouse following sloping ground to south has stable doors to left and right, latter with ventilator window on right; further ventilator window in south gable end.

Interior
Only cursory inspection possible at time of Survey. Wooden floor structure of barn's first floor being entirely replaced in new oak; retains 3-bay queen-post roof of c1700.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as an unusually fine barn of c1700 with strong physical evidence that it retains substantial elements of a late medieval building which may have been a gatehouse. Scheduled Ancient Monument (218).