Lon-Isaf Gate

Llandygai
Glasinfryn, Bangor
Lon Isaf

Location
Located on its own on west side of former London to Holyhead Road, which is now by-passed by the present A 5 and serves as a minor gated road between the A 5 and Llandygai; cottage has low rubblestone boundary wall with stone-on-edge coping.

History
Built c1825 to a design by Thomas Telford as a toll keeper's cottage on the London to Holyhead road, turnpiked by Thomas Telford between 1815 and 1830.

Exterior
Single-storey T-plan building. Roughly coursed rubblestone with traces of limewash remaining; hipped slate roof. Main range aligned north-south with splayed projection to centre fronted by lower pedimented section serving as entrance porch. Main range has horned 6-paned sash windows on either side of splayed projection with blind window to right end wall. Projection has 2-light 12-paned casement window in right splay and 6-paned sash window to left splay; pedimented porch has boarded door to right and blind windows to left and front, latter segmental-arched and which originally held a board listing the toll charges. Rendered ridge stack to centre of main range. C20 extension at rear.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as an exceptionally well-preserved early C19 toll keeper's cottage on a remarkably unaltered stretch (owing to by-passing) of the former turnpike road; strong group value with weigh house and original roadside walling complete with depot directly opposite.