Berth-Lwyd

Beddgelert
Berth-Lwyd

Location
Located on the northern slopes of the Nantmor valley, some 3km NE of Nantmor; accessed via an unmetalled track leading W off the unclassified road running SW from Nantgwynant.

History
Early C17 storeyed house, mentioned as the residence of a Thomas Lewis in a will of 1643. A later, C18 or C19 addition to the R adjoins under a continuous roof may have been agricultural rather than domestic. The house was re-roofed and restored from a ruin in the 1980s and the byre section remodelled.

Exterior
Large storeyed stone farmhouse with later wing at north end and lean-to sheds to the south. 3-unit main block with 2-bay additions to right. Of long slate rubble, roughly coursed, with modern slate roof and slab-coped, kneelered gable parapets; crude stone corbelling to original eaves line (raised during modern restoration). Squat end chimneys and central stack, all with weathercoursing. Original openings with mostly small, square windows, all with modern casements. On the east (entrance) side is a canted, gabled projection containing a primary stone newel stair, with partly overhanging upper section to the L return. The entrance is to the L of this, and has slate steps up to a deeply-recessed boarded modern door; similar opposing entry to rear. To the L of the front entrance is an irregular stone projection, probably a primitive mounting block. The adjoining wing to the N is flush with the stair projection for half of its length before stepping back to the R. The rear of this is built into the slope and has a rubble revetment wall dividing a modern terrace from the rear of the primary house; modern 3-bay glazed wall with rubble dividing piers to this.

Interior
Modern ceiling and roof timbers. Wide stone newel stair within the stair projection, with a modern tunnel access created through the primary end wall, leading to the addition.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a large early C17 vernacular farmhouse with unusual projecting newel stair.