Tanybont Arch, including former lock-up to SE

To the E of the East Gate of the Town Wall.

History
The East Gate was the main landward entrance to the medieval town and was built 1283-5 as an integral component of Caernarfon Town Wall. After damage during the uprising of 1294 the bridge carrying the approach to the walled town was rebuilt in stone, with a timber drawbridge in front of the gate. This drawbridge remained in place as late as 1520, when it was repaired. It was replaced by the present stone arch at an unknown date but perhaps in the late C16 when its defensive importance had lapsed. The present arch is shown in a sketch of 1791 by G.J. Farrington, before it was widened by adding a pointed arch on the S side.

Exterior
The single surviving span is of coursed limestone with a segmental arch, abutting the East Gate to the W. On the S side the original bridge has been widened by the addition of a segmental pointed arch in random rubble abutting the S drum tower. On the N side it has been widened by addition of a lower segmental arch of coursed stone, abutting the N drum tower. Behind this widening the original structure splays out, where the wall face has been partly robbed. The remainder of the C14 bridge is concealed beneath Eastgate Street. On the SE side, beneath 4 Eastgate Street, is a C19 former lock-up (now Eastern Orthodox Chapel) abutting the S side of the bridge, with a pointed door to the L and window to the R.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as part of the bridge related to the medieval gate, retaining mainly sub-medieval fabric, and for its association with the medieval East Gate and Town Wall.