,38-40,High Street,Walled town,Caernarfon,GWYNEDD,LL55 1RN
38-40 High Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the E end of the street.

History
A c1700 house planned around a central entrance hall and stair in a rear projection. The present Georgian front is dated 1784 on a rainwater head. The lower storey was converted to shops in the C19. In 1895 the building housed a watchmaker and a millinery and hosiery shop.

Exterior
Georgian house with later shop front; roughcast walls and renewed slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. The lower storey has a late C20 shop front in late C19 style. In the upper storey are 12-pane hornless sash windows in moulded surrounds. The attic has 3 smaller 12-pane sash windows in large gabled dormers with plain barge boards. A moulded eaves cornice continues across the dormers. A dated cast iron rainwater head is to the R. The rear has a central stair projection which has an original wood-mullioned cross window in the lower landing and replaced window to the upper landing.

Interior
The lower storey is converted to open shop space with temporary partitions. Two chamfered cross beams have survived, supported by cast iron posts. The full-height dog-leg stair of c1700 has turned balusters and square newels. The 4½-bay roof has pegged collar beams, while the stair projection has a similar truss.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a rare surviving early C18 house in the walled town, retaining good original interior detail and strong late C18 external character, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.