Llys Llewelyn
14 Palace Street

Walled town
In a row of frontages near the S end of the street.

History
Probably mid C18, although it has re-set panelling in the entrance of hall of the early C17. By 1828 it was the Newborough Arms.

Exterior
A symmetrical Georgian 3-bay 3-storey house of scribed stucco walls and slate roof on projecting eaves, with tall square brick stack to the L. The central doorway is flanked by shallow full-height canted bay windows. The doorway has a panelled door with plain overlight and gabled hood. Above it is an iron bracket that formerly held a public house sign. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, except the upper storey which has 9-pane sashes. The roughcast rear has stair windows to centre, and 12-pane sash window below eaves; lean-to on ground floor, and 12 and 9-pane sashes to first floor (unaligned).

Interior
The interior retains its original plan form of central entrance hall and drawing room to the R, kitchen to the L. The dog-leg stair is at the rear of the entrance hall, has turned balusters and plain square newels, and is possibly re-used. The drawing room has wood arched recesses flanking the fireplace, which is otherwise altered. The kitchen retains a fireplace with timber lintel. In the entrance hall is re-set panelling of the early C17.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an especially well-preserved C18 house retaining strong Georgian character in a terraced street, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.