Tanyrallt

Bangor

On steeply sloping ground below the bend in the road; set amongst modern University buildings.

Exterior
Built in 1755 for John Ellis Archdeacon of Bangor; some C19 and C20 alterations; square plan. Originally it had formal gardens sloping down towards the river. Georgian; two-storey and basement, 3-window, painted pebbledash front; hipped slate roofs with rendered chimney stacks. First floor windows have been altered to create broader small pane casements. Twelve-pane sash windows to ground floor; sliding sash basement windows. Central entrance with timber hood and half glazed door, reached by twin flights of stone stairs curved forward to either side; formerly with trellised porch. The remainder of the building is formed of three parallel cross ranges. Original splayed bay window to right and a similar one added to the left side in C19; small pane sash glazing. Modern timber building adjoins to right and C19 low outbuilding is attached to left. Two-storey, 4-window rear elevation; central 12-pane sash stairwell window with broad glazing bars and offset below is a 6-panel door with modern hood; various sash windows.

Interior
The interior retains especially fine Georgian detail including a Chinese Chippendale style staircase with carved tread ends and fluted reveals to the window. The entrance hall and right-hand main room have fireplace overmantels, lugged to the former and broken pedimented with bolection moulding to the latter. Other detail includes lugged architraves to the doorways, 6-panel doors, panelled shutters, dado rails, dentil cornices etc. First floor rooms are reached under landing arches with fluted pilasters and keystones; simple Georgian stone fireplace to right.