The Best Stables on S side of Vaynol Old Hall and courtyard walls.

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The stables are set in the heart of Vaynol Park, attached to buildings at the W end of Vaynol Old Hall. They close the E side of the enclosed cobbled courtyard which opens from the main driveway to Vaynol Hall.

History
This grand stable range probably dates from the early C20 (?1905) when the family's equestrian interests demanded bigger and better stabling. Alterations were made in the summer of 1913, when new furnishings were installed by Young & Co. The Vaynol Papers have exceptionally detailed accounts of expenditure on the horses (by name) and the stables, including evidence of continual improvements. Winners of all the major races are said to have been trained here, including four Grand National winners, e.g. Cloister (1912-4) whose head is now preserved in the Newmarket Museum.

Exterior
Of stone, with a slate roof. A single-storey 5 bay stable range with segmental headed horned sash windows with voussoirs and keystones. A central boarded door has a tall paned fanlight.

Interior
Unaltered interior, fitted out by Young & Co. of London. It retains fine mahogany front and stanchions to the 3 stalls, including railings at the top, and tall columns with nickel plated ball finials. The walls are boarded to dado height, above which is a band of green and white hexagonal tiles. Panelled cross beams support the loft over, and the building has a central roof ventilator. Diagonal brick pavoirs on the floor. Cold running water with a lead basin and troughs. A door connects with the service range of the Old Hall.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an exceptional example of estate stabling, representing the height of fashion and knowledge about the care of horses at this date.