Cefnamwlch

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Cefnamwlch

Location
Situated in the centre of wooded parkland approximately 1.5 km S of the centre of Tudweiliog. The main approach drive of some 1.2 km runs SW from the Lower Lodge entrance off a minor road from Tudweiliog.

History
Country house, plain three-storey, seven-window main N front range with long service and outbuilding ranges running W from W end and S from rear SE corner. The main part was rebuilt after the large C16 to C17 house that stood on the lawn to NE was demolished in 1813, but it is likely that it incorporates parts of a wing that ran back to enclose the S side of a courtyard of which the surviving gatehouse (q.v.) formed the W entry. There was a library wing of 1877 by J H Pollen extending E from E range, demolished. The house was the seat of the Griffith family from the C15 to late C18, later Wynne and Wynne Finch.

Exterior
Country house, comprising main 3-storey, 5-window range facing N, pebbledash with close eaved slate roof and stone end stacks, and long service ranges running W from W end and S from E end. Main house has hornless sashes, 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane below and ground floor earlier C19 former open veranda now enclosed, stuccoed with three 12-pane sashes each side of broad French window. 6-panel door within. Veranda is hipped at left end and returns open, with timber posts, along E side for 5 bays, hipped at left end and with open gable in centre. Left side is C20, over site of demolished 1877 wing. Main house E end has casement pair first floor left over long C20 18-pane window, 20-pane square window to right, both within veranda, the long window under the open gable. Left 2 bays of veranda front right end of SE range. Rear of main house has broad centre chimney gable and 2-storey lean-to with long 20-pane stair-light in angle to SE range. Long SE service range is pebbledashed to right and then roughcast and has tall stone stacks, 2 on ridge and one at left end. Plain 2-storey long elevation of mixed fenestration, mostly sashes, some casements, roughly 8-window range, the further end clearly a later C19 addition. Rear left has various lean-tos, some C19 glazed, and tall C19 wing running W with S off-centre chimney gable and 4-window range of big sash or pivot windows. Coach entry with brick 4-centred arch in rear of SE range beyond this wing. Range running W from main house W end is also very long, similar 2 storeys, N front pebbledashed over 8 bay open veranda with 3 square 12-pane sashes set over left 4 bays, said to be C19 infill, the rest windowless. Stuccoed ground floor with one similar sash in fourth bay, door in seventh. One stone ridge stack to right of upper windows. Beyond, range continues in rubble stone with one ground floor many-paned triple casement with top-lights. Beyond garden wall that links to gatehouse, range has 3 well-spaced eaves-breaking triple casements with top-lights under dormer gables, aligned over similar windows centre and right, broad double doors under brick arch left, another similar window left of centre and door with cambered-head and overlight in C19 timber-framed gabled porch right of centre. Rear of this range has varied sash windows and 2 massive stone wall-face stacks, then from left end coach-house range (separately listed) runs S and beyond this range rear is outshut with 2 tall brick stacks on slope, door between 16-pane sashes to S. SW coach-house range is long, lofted to E, single-storey to W.

Interior
Main house appears late C17 to early C18 in origin. It had dormers before being raised to a full second floor in early C19. Two large ground floor rooms enlarged in earlier or mid C19 to include veranda. Main S wall fireplace altered in C19. Low ceilings, plastered beams, C18 panelled doors. Staircase now rises from rear, parallel to front rooms, previously it began in centre hall. First floor doors and doorways are bolection-moulded, c1700 and some fireplaces are similar. Roof, open to second floor is early C19, sawn timber. W service range, beyond the infill was formerly known as the 'Mule Stables' and and has heavy stop chamfered beams, c1700. SE range is later C19 at far end and rear wing, but first 15m has massive walls, possibly later C17. Ground floor office at N end of SE range has C18 cupboards

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an earlier C19 remodelling of an older range with exceptionally complete and extensive ranges of service buildings attached.