Llwyndyrus

Llannor
Pwllheli
Llwyndyrys
The farmhouse stands back from the road running NW from Y Ffor.

History
The house probably had its origin as a 2-unit plan farmhouse of the early C17 with a near central entrance, to which a secondary section has been added on the right, and a single unit on the left, possibly an example of a unit-system double dwelling in one range. It has a datestone of 1775, with initials of Evan Vaughan, probably representing a date of alteration. It has an added 1-bay wing and a porch, with further additions in the C19. Refurbished in mid 1960s. It is possible that it was built as a dual dwelling for two generations of one family.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with large quoins, the front limewashed, and a slate roof. Long two-storeyed 3-window range probably representing the primary dwelling to the left, with doorway offset to right, and a secondary range to the right with a secondary entrance at its left end. The main entrance is in the second primary bay, a stone segmental arch, now enclosed within a stone gabled porch with a stone lintelled opening. Modern part-glazed doors. Inset modern stained wood windows, those of the upper floor in the original openings. The gabled S end has been partially rebuilt, 2 similar windows to the upper floor. Gable stacks, the stack on the upper end (NE) part external, the stack at the lower end added or rebuilt. The building has a scratched inscription on the NE side of the porch reading E V 1775, probably for Evan Lloyd Vaughan of Corsygedol. Blocked pigeon nest holes near the S end of the S front. The rear has a short wing, and two large raking buttresses. Windows replaced in stained timber, some to the original sliding sash pattern.

Interior
Leading from the principal door is a cross passage, now interrupted, with a stud partition with an arch-headed doorway leading to the the central room, and a late C18 stair on the right. Both end rooms have deep chamfered cross beams and joists, all with scoop and check chamfer stops. The room at the S end has a large fireplace with a chamfered lintel and oven, and on the S side, a low arch with radial stones leading to a former fire stair. The parlour at the N end is screened from the secondary entry passage by a very fine linenfold panelled screen set, probably ex-situ, in a timber frame, the bressumer carved with the intertwined draig goch and draig wyn. The post beside the door is carved with a rich vine scroll. This room also has a large gable fireplace with the chamfered lintel set rather higher and no oven, and fire windows each side, later blocked but one recently opened. On the reveal a section of plaster frieze with moulded lys and rose below a plaster cornice, and moulded panelling below was discovered, augmenting the one surviving plaster lys on the N wall. This is said to be one of 3 originally present - the cognizance of Collwyn ap Tangno and the Fifth Noble Tribe. The main stair leads from the cross passage behind the main door, to a half-landing, with a very wide upper flight, divided when the house was subdivided. On the first floor, the feet of numerous trusses visible below inserted ceilings. Soffits of ties are grooved for partitions, probably of timber, but one infilled above the tie with two-ply straw rope tightly woven into the studding and plastered. The strands of rope are c25mm thick.

Reason for designation
Included at grade II* as a substantial C17-C18 farmhouse retaining unusual fragments of its rich internal decoration.