Ty Nanney, including forecourt walls, gate piers and gate

Porthmadog

Tremadog

Location
Set back from the road in its own grounds, just S of the junction of Church Street (A487) and Isgraig.

History
Built in the early C19 by Dafydd Ellis-Nanney (d 1819) and shown on the 1842 Tithe map. The house was a maternity home during the 3rd quarter of the C20.

Exterior
A late Georgian house, 2-storeys with attic, a symmetrical composition comprising 3-bay main block with lower (N and S) 1-bay wings in line. Large roughly dressed blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses, hipped slate roof on deep bracketed eaves, with stone end stacks, which have double V-shaped ends. Openings have lintels with simple hoodmoulds. The central entrance has an added metal open trelliswork porch under a swept pyramidal roof, and door with 2 round-headed panels. Windows are 16-pane horned sashes in the lower storey and 9-pane horned sashes in the upper storey. The wings each have a 12-pane hornless sash window in the lower storey and blind upper-storey window with painted glazing bars. A garden wall is attached at the L end. In the L (S) end wall are French doors in the lower storey and 12-pane horned sash window above. In the rear the S wing has an added 1-storey lean-to with glazed door to the L and paired 16-pane horned sash windows to the R. The upper storey of the wing has a small-pane window on the L side. A lower 2-storey gabled rear wing has an end stack. In the S side wall it has a 24-pane horned sash window in the lower storey, similar 16-pane window under a gable in the upper storey and small inserted window to the R. The opposite (N) wall has a former 16-pane horned sash window, of which the lower sash is missing and boarded over. To the L of the rear wing is a lower 2-storey lean-to against the main range, with half-glazed panel door, and small-pane windows in each storey replaced in earlier openings. Further L is a 1-storey half-hipped lean-to against the N wing, with 12-pane horned sash window. The N end wall has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey, boarded-up lower-storey window and on the R side another window boarded up that was converted from a doorway. Coped forecourt walls are swept down from the front of the house to the street. The front has low central gate piers with wooden fretwork gate. On the R side, separated by a vertical joint and therefore of different date, are taller square gate piers for vehicular access.

Interior
The house is centrally planned. Its central stair hall has a full-height open-well stair with plain balusters and newel. The hall, and the kitchen in the rear wing, are laid with slate flagstones. The kitchen has a fireplace with a large slate-stone lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* for its special architectural interest as an exceptionally well-preserved Georgian house with fine architectural character, which forms a significant component in the town.