Pont Fawr

Llandderfel

Llandderfel

Location
Spanning the River Dee approximately 0.5km S of Llandderfel village, and carrying the Bala - Corwen road.

History
Imposing road bridge of two periods; the primary, downstream bridge is probably of second-half C17 date; this was doubled in width on the upstream side probably in the mid or third-quarter C18.

Exterior
Fine road bridge of 4 arches, the central two taller and wider than those flanking; of rubble construction, the arches of wide segmental type and having rough-dressed voussoirs recessed below arch rings of narrow stones. Both up- and down-stream sides have triangular cutwaters. Rubble parapets with slate-slab copings, continuing as revetment parapets flanking the road as it curves to the E at the southern end of the bridge. At the northern end the upstream parapet curves to the W forming a squinch effect, the result of modern widening at this point.

Listed as an exceptionally-fine C17-C18 four-arch masonry bridge.