Gwern-y-braichdwr

Llandderfel
Bala
Cwm Main

Location
Located on the southern slope of the Cwm Main, at the eastern end; accessed via a track running from a lane itself running W from Glan-yr-Afon

History
Late medieval full-cruck open hall house, encased in stone probably in the early C17; a heavily-weathered date 1611 and the possible initials J LL appear on an external timber lintel and may relate to this. Certainly the house was the seat of the Lloyds in 1585, and a Robert Lloyd of Gwern-y-Braichdwr is recorded as deceased in 1592.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey vernacular gentry house with earlier cruck-framed origins; 3-unit lobby entry plan, the main range with storeyed porch to the front, and with parlour wing to the rear. Of whitened rubble construction with boulder foundations; slate roof with large central chimney having weather-coursing and capping, with further end chimney to a rear parlour wing. All the windows have modern casement glazing and expressed timber lintels; the doors are modern replacements. Large storeyed and gabled porch off-centre R, with entrance to the front and window above. Two windows to the L of the porch, that to the far L with inscribed lintel : 'J LL (?) 1611; large gabled dormer with modern window to the upper floor. To the R of the porch is a modern entrance (formerly a window). Single windows to the R gable on both floors. The rear has a central gabled parlour wing with gabled dormer to its L return and window below. Two further windows flank the parlour projection, and the W gable also has first floor window.

Interior
Lobby-entry plan with fine, original wooden newel stair incorporated within the porch (to the L). The hall section (L) has stopped-chamfered ceiling beams and a flat, stopped-chamfered bressummer to a large fireplace. Post-and-panel partition to the service end (L), with original segmentally-arched entrance (blocked) to the R and open L section. A similar partition divides the hall from the rear parlour; this contains the left-hand door and doorway relocated in recent years from the former screen. Beamed ceiling to the end room (present kitchen) beyond the chimney. On the first floor there are 4 pairs of cruck blades visible. Two early C17 double ogee doorheads to pegged doorways; old boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a good early C17 lobby-entry house with large storeyed porch and earlier origins as a full-cruck late medieval hall house, retaining a number of good original interior features; one of a group of similar local houses which show an interesting development of the lobby entry plan form. Part of a good farmstead group.