Capel Ainon

Llanuwchllyn
Bala
Llanuwchllyn
Location
Located approximately 1km SW of Llanuwchllyn village, set back slightly from the road within its own low-walled graveyard.

Baptist chapel dated 1840.

Exterior
Rectangular single-storey chapel of long wall entry type in vernacular Georgian style; of squared, rough-dressed stone blocks under a wide slate roof with oversailing eaves and verges. Symmetrical facade with central pair of 12-pane, unhorned sash windows flanking a square inset slate plaque inscribed: 'Ainon Addoldy Bedyddwyr 1840 Baptist Chapel.' Outer entrances (L and R) with boarded doors in pegged and moulded frames. The rear has three evenly-spaced, similar sashes, with applied horns and rough slate sills. Ashlar joints scratched onto slobbered mortar of gable end.

Interior
The interior is plain but largely unaltered. Boarded inner wind porches with wooden hat hooks to R and L. Flat plaster ceiling with 2 lateral plastered beams. There are 3 rows of raked box pews each to the back and front, with 3 rows of plain, open-backed pews at the front; pine joinery throughout. Central square panelled pulpit with canted sides and moulded cornice; steps up with wooden rail, columnar newel and stick balusters. The pulpit has a plain 4-panelled back with segmentally-arched top. To the L of the pulpit are 3 further box pews.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as a particularly well-preserved, dated mid-C19 baptist chapel retaining largely unaltered exterior and interior character.